Privacy policy

We make known to you our Privacy Policy, by which we inform you of your rights, as well as how we collect and use your personal data.


At Bionsight we undertake to use your data only for clearly clarified purposes, and we take a number of security measures, both technical and organizational, to protect the personal data made available to us against its dissemination, loss, misuse. , unauthorized alteration, treatment or access, as well as against any other form of unlawful treatment

.

1. Responsible for the processing of personal data

Bionsight, headquartered at Rua Antero de Quental, 52B 2675-690 Odivelas - Portugal is the entity responsible for the processing of personal data, defining which data are collected, what means of processing and for what purposes the data is used.

 

If you have any questions or complaints, you can do so at the following email address: info@bioinsight.pt.

 

You also have the right to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) regarding Bionsight's processing of your personal data.

2. Personal data, holders, categories and form of collection of personal data

 

2.1.    What is personal data?

all personal data and are considered any information relating to an individual identified or likely to be identified. A singular person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, is considered identifiable. An identifier may be, for example, the name, identification number, location data, electronic identifiers or one or more specific elements of that individual's physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.


2.2.    Who are the holders of personal data?

Any interested individual to whom the data relate and enjoys or intends to enjoy the services provided by Bionsight.

 

2.3.    What categories of personal data are handled in Bioinsight?

Identification Data: See examples below.


Personal and Contact Information: Civil or tax identification data, payment details, billing address, date of birth, telephone contact, and email address.

 

 

2.4.    How and when is your personal data collected?

Bionsight collects your data in the following situations:

  • Processing of information requests;

  • Sending information regarding events and events that may be of interest to you (newsletters and brochures)

Some personal data are required to be provided and, in case of missing or insufficient data, Bionsight will not be able to provide the service in question and we will inform you of the obligatory nature of providing the data when necessary.


The collected personal data are processed by computer and in strict compliance with the privacy and protection of personal data legislation, being stored in a specific database created for this purpose and under no circumstances will the collected data be used for any other purpose. other than that for which the data subject has given consent.

3. Processing of personal data of minors

Individuals under the age of 18 may only provide their Personal Data with the consent of their legal representatives.

4. Rationale, Purposes and Duration of Processing of Personal Data

The reasons for Bionsight 's treatment of your personal data are as follows:

  • Consent - Your personal data may be processed by the express, free, specific, informed and explicit manner in which you accept, by means of an unambiguous positive statement or act, that your personal data are processed.

  • Contract Execution - Your personal data may be required for clarification of doubts, execution and management of your relationship with Bionsight.

  • Fulfillment of legal obligation - Your data may be required to fulfill a legal obligation to which the controller, in this case Bionsight, is subject.

  • Legitimate Interest - Your data may be required to perform certain tasks related to Bionsight's business activity, except where your privacy and data protection rights should prevail.

Bionsight will process your personal data according to the following (legal basis and purposes):

  • Consent: We treat personal data of those interested in Bionsight activities on the basis of consent to promote events and other activities.

  • Legitimate interest: When processing is required to comply with legal obligations, your personal data will be transmitted to administrative and tax authorities, for example, for billing, response and resolution of any complaints registered in the Complaint Book, among others. We may process data based on Bionsight legitimate interest and in order to more efficiently manage your assignments as well as to respond to contact requests.

4.1.   Retention period of personal data

Bionsight retains the personal data of the holders only for the period strictly necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. In certain cases, the law requires data retention for a specific period, in particular for data required for information to the Tax Authority, which will be retained for 10 years, in accordance with current legislation.


We will also keep your data for as long as you maintain a relationship within the scope of Bionsight activity until such activity ceases. However, we may keep your personal data for longer than the duration of the service provided, based on your consent, to ensure rights and duties related to the service or in situations where there is a legitimate interest of Bionsight, always respecting the period necessary for the service. pursuit of the purpose for which they were collected.


If there is no specific legal obligation, your data will be processed only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes that led to its collection, and as long as there are legitimate grounds for their storage by Bionsight.


As a rule, your personal data, when processed for marketing purposes, will be retained for a maximum of 5 years from the time your consent was obtained or the last contact you made (whichever comes later) and if, within this period you have not withdrawn your consent.


Once the maximum retention period has been reached, personal data will be irreversibly anonymised (the anonymized data may be retained) or be securely destroyed.

 


5. Transmission of your personal data

Bionsight transmits your personal data only when necessary for the purposes described above, namely for the provision of services requested by you. To this end, your personal data may be shared with other companies to ensure the provision of our services.

 

Bionsight suppliers and / or service providers are contractually subject to the same terms and conditions for processing personal data as Bionsight and are prohibited from using, transferring, disclosing or recording the personal data of the holder for any purpose other than for which they were specifically contracted (or without your consent, as applicable).

 


Bionsight may transmit your personal data, according to the purpose for which it was collected, to the following categories of recipients: event organization companies, as well as administrative and tax authorities, and only the data necessary for the activity will be transmitted. pursued by these entities.

 

Your personal data may also be transmitted to entities to whom the data must be communicated by law, such as the tax authority.

6. Links to other websites

We warn that Bionsight is not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties whose websites are linked to our website and cannot guarantee the accuracy or authenticity of the information contained therein. We advise you to read the privacy policies of any other websites that are linked to our website.

7. Rights of Holders of Personal Data and Response to Holders' Requests

Bionsight guarantees the applicability and enforcement of all rights of the personal data subject provided for in the General Data Protection Regulation and applicable European national law.

  • Right of Access: You have the right to obtain from Bionsight confirmation that personal data concerning you are processed or not and, if appropriate, the right to access your personal data and information concerning you. This same treatment, for example, may require an exact copy of your compilation and request additional information about the treatment we perform.

  • Right of Rectification: You also have the right to obtain, without justified delay, from Bionsight, the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you, including the right to correct or complete your personal data.

  • Right to Erase Data (“right to be forgotten”): You may exercise the right to have Bionsight erased your personal data without undue delay provided that: the data is no longer necessary for the purpose that motivated your treatment; when they withdraw their consent and there are no other valid grounds for their conservation; when it opposes treatment and there are no prevailing legitimate interests on the part of Bionsight, as well as in other legally provided cases.

  • Right to Data Portability: You have the right to receive personal data concerning you that you have provided to Bionsight in a structured, commonly used, automatic reading format, as well as the right to transmit such data to another controller. (if technically possible) without Bionsight being able to prevent it, and if the treatment is based on consent or a contract, and if the treatment is carried out by automated means.

  • Right to withdraw consent: You may at any time change your consent, limit it to certain types of treatment or withdraw it, however withdrawing consent does not compromise the lawfulness of treatment based on prior consent. .

  • Right of Opposition: You may also object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, where there are no compelling and legitimate reasons for the processing of your personal interests, rights and freedoms, or for the purpose of declaring yourself. , exercise or defense of a right in judicial proceedings. It should also be added that you have the right at any time to object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes. In this case, Bionsight undertakes to stop processing data for this purpose.

  • Right to Limitation of Processing: In certain situations you have the right to obtain from Bionsight the limitation of the processing of your data, in particular if you contest the accuracy of personal data for a period that allows Bionsight to verify its accuracy, where the data they are no longer necessary for the purposes of the treatment but are still required by the holder for the purpose of declaring, exercising or defending a right in court proceedings and even when opposing the treatment until it is established that the grounds of legitimate interest Bioinsight prevail over their own, as well as in other legally provided cases.

  • Right not to be subject to any automated decisions: Bioinsight does not make decisions based on automated treatments. In any event, the data subject has the right not to be subject to any decision taken solely on the basis of automated processing, including profiling which has effects in its legal sphere or which significantly affects it in a similar way.

 

7.1.    Exercise of your rights

You may exercise your rights free of charge, unless it is a manifestly unfounded or excessive request, in which case a reasonable fee may be charged for the costs.

 

We will respond to your requests within 30 days, except for the most complex requests.

 

In fact, you can exercise your rights through the following addresses:

 

  • Letter: Rua Antero de Quental, n.º 52B 2675-690 Odivelas - Portugal

  • Email: info@bioinsight.pt

  • Phone: (+351) 212 951 588

 

Still, and if you are not satisfied with our response after exercising any of these rights, you have the right to file a complaint with the CNPD.

 

8. Procedural Measures and Safety Techniques

Bioinsight makes use of appropriate physical, technological, organizational and security measures to protect your personal data in order to protect the personal data made available to us from unauthorized dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, processing or access, as well as against any other form of illicit treatment.

 

Bioinsight uses commonly used technology to safeguard your Personal Data from misuse, ensuring that only authorized persons have access to your data and that potential Bioinsight partners in the pursuit of their business will handle your Personal Data with the same strict level. confidentiality. Storing and sending your data over the Internet will be safeguarded by up-to-date technological means.

9. Cookies

The cookie policy for this site is available here.

10. Privacy Policy Update

Bioinsight reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. Therefore, it is recommended to check this policy periodically on our website to stay informed about the processing of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 11, 2019.

Rua Antero de Quental, Nº52 Loja B  Urbanização Colinas do Cruzeiro 2675-690 Odivelas, Portugal

(+351) 212 951 588 | info@bioinsight.pt

2017 Copyright © Bioinsight 

{815BE143-9625-45D8-B60C-F6E1FDD30FB6}.p
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Google+ - Black Circle